Introduction
Fees & Application Requirement
Important Notice
Application Procedure
Latest news
2017 Mandarin Learning Winter Program
Hot courses

Home > Intensive Course

Introduction

Characteristics of the course

The course is held once per month, 3 months each term. The “admission certificate” of the course can help the students to apply for the visa.

Course schedule

Mondays to Fridays, minimum of 16 hours of classes per week, three months of continuous classes are necessary. The courses schedule and the class are organized by our institution.

Content of the courses

Intensive Chinese group courses, which are classified by the level and making emphasis on listening, speaking, reading and writing skills of Chinese.

Visa application

Our institution provides the “admission certificate” to help the students to apply for the visa. Normally the consular officers will issue a 2-month visa. Students need to apply an extension for 1 month more at the immigration office in Taiwan two weeks before the expiry date of the visa. The maximum stay in Taiwan to learn Chinese is 6 months, it is necessary to exit the country after completion of the 6 months stay.

▲TOP

 

Fees & Application Requirement

Course fees

NT$ 30,000 / 3 months (group courses, excluding teaching materials).
* If individual classes are needed, it is necessary to pay the difference.

Inscription documents

  1. Passport
  2. One photo of 2 inches.
  3. Financial statement (minimum of US$ 5,000 or NT$ 150,000)
  4. Study Plan(Please detail the reason which is concerned with your choice of learning Mandarin and studying in Taiwan)

▲TOP

 

Important Notice

Important notice

  1. Fees can be paid either through bank transfer or in cash at the office on the second floor.
  2. In case of natural disasters (such as typhoons and earthquakes) or force majeure (e.g. blackouts), courses will be temporarily suspended or stopped based on the announcement of Taipei City Government.
  3. Fees reimbursement policies shall be according to the related regulations of the Department of Education, Taipei City Government.
  4. The students will pay for the bank transfer costs at the moment of payment or the reimbursement of the tuition fees.

Note: At the moment of visa application, please explain to the consular officer about the time and purpose of learning Chinese in Taiwan. Please notice that the officer shall not specify “P” on your visa, since “P” visas are only for private purposes (tourism, visits, family visits), this visa is not extendable in Taiwan.

▲TOP

 

Application Procedure

(A)Students who do not need help for visa application:
The procedure is the same as the regular students; inscription can be realized at the office on the second floor.
Documents needed: Passport and one photo of 2 inches.
Business hours of the office on the second floor: Mondays to Fridays, 9:00 a.m. to 6:00 p.m.

 

 

(B)Student who need the “admission certificate” for the application of the visa to enter Taiwan:
The students shall apply for the visa abroad; it is not possible to apply for the visa with this document in Taiwan. It is possible to request the family or friends to realize the inscription. The student shall present him/herself at the office on the second floor after arriving Taiwan.

Inscription procedure:

→To complete the registration and have the tuition fee paid before the 15th of the month
→Our institution offers the “admission certificate”.
→Students apply for the visa to enter Taiwan.
→Students shall report him/herself 5 days  before the course starts.


Note: At the moment of visa application, please explain to the consular officer about the time and purpose of learning Chinese in Taiwan. Please notice that the officer shall not specify “P” on your visa, since “P” visas are only for private purposes (tourism, visits, family visits), this visa is not extendable in Taiwan.

 


▲TOP